Hacker News

Hacker News username checker

Type a name to see if it's free on Hacker News. To check whole lists, or every short name at once, sign in and use the dashboard.

Free checks are limited to 5 every 10 minutes. Signed-in users get 100 free checks to start.

Hacker News name rules

Length2 to 15 characters
AllowedLetters, numbers, _ and -

Hacker News names are case sensitive.

Names that break these rules are marked invalid and don't use a check.

Check thousands of Hacker News names

  • Paste a list or pick one. Every 3 letter, 4 letter or easy to say name, or your own list.
  • Pick Hacker News and any other sites. One run checks them all side by side.
  • Get free names sent to your Discord. Each free name is marked with how rare it is.
Is a name marked open really free?

A name is only marked open when Hacker News itself confirms nobody has it. If the site doesn't answer clearly, we mark it unverified instead of guessing. Claim a free name quickly, before someone else does.

Do you register the name for me?

No. avaliuser tells you which names look free. You claim them yourself on Hacker News.

Is avaliuser part of Hacker News?

No. avaliuser is an independent tool and isn't made by or linked to Hacker News.

Start with 100 free checks.

Sign in with Discord and the key is in your DMs before the page loads.